Allantoin can be both, vegan and non-vegan. It is a powerful active ingredient mostly made of animal urine or confrey plant leaves.
Allantoin is a powerful active ingredient in skincare. It takes care of many different but essential tasks. Allantoin soothes, moisturizes, protects, and heals.
Allantoin can be found in many types of products.
What Is Allantoin?
Allantoin is an active ingredient with moisturizing and anti-irritant properties. It promotes the regeneration of epidermal cells. Allantoin has a keratolytic effect, helping to break down skin thickening.
Its moisturizing effect comes from its ability to increase the amount of water bound between cells.
Allantoin is also soothing, anti-irritant, and skin-protective. It has the power to form a protective barrier and neutralize irritants and sensitizers.
Allantoin in skincare accelerates the release of dead skin cells. And makes the skin smoother. Due to the accelerated proliferation of epithelial cells, the skin recovers faster.
Allantoin fits in both – emulsified creams and fat-based ointments.
What Is Allantoin Made Of?
Allantoin is mostly derived from animal urine or Confrey plant leaves. Allantoin might also be synthetical and produced in a lab. In skincare, allantoin is often synthetically made.
Animal derived allantoin comes from uric acid. Simply put, uric acid stands for animal pee. Most animal-derived Allantoin comes from the cattle industry and from cow urine.
When it comes to the plant ingredient, it is mostly obtained from the leaves of the comfrey plant. But Allantoin is also found in sugar beet, tobacco seeds, and wheat sprouts.
Why Is Allantoin Used In Skincare?
Allantoin is used in skincare because it is moisturizing, calming, soothing, and skin-repairing.
Allantoin also helps the wounds to heal and new cells to form. Therefore it is often featured in scar treatment creams and serums. With other emollients, its effect amplifies. It is also a common ingredient in after-sun products and dermatological creams.
Allantoin has a moisturizing and hydrating effect because it helps to increase the amount of water bound between the skin cells.
Allantoin has no side effects even at everyday use and it suits every skin type and age (1).
Allantoin is a powerful active ingredient many people do not know about. However, it can be both, vegan and non-vegan. When shopping for skincare that contains Allantoin, be sure to confirm its origin with the brand or the seller. Thus we recommend shopping from 100% vegan skincare brands.
See also: Vegan Skincare Products
FAQ About Allantoin
Allantoin is an active ingredient used in skincare. It has moisturizing, protective, repairing, and anti-irritant properties.
Allantoin is mostly derived from animal urine or Confrey plant leaves. Allantoin might also be synthetically produced.
Allantoin is used in skincare because it is a moisturizing, calming, soothing, and skin-repairing active ingredient.
Allantoin might be vegan. Its plant-based version comes from a Comfrey plant. But Allantoin might also derive from animal urine. We recommend confirming its origin with the manufacturer or seller.