Arbutin is always vegan. It occurs naturally in nature. Arbutin is obtained mostly from bearberries and mulberries. Moreover, it is found in blueberries, cranberries, pears, or wheat. Arbutin might also be synthetical.
When it comes to skincare, many active ingredients are indispensable for some specific concerns or skin conditions. For example, Arbutin – irreplaceable for treating hyperpigmentation and dark spots.
Let’s take a look at where the ingredient comes from, what its good properties are
What Is Arbutin?
Arbutin is a natural compound (glycosylated hydroquinone), derived mostly from nature. It is a common active skincare ingredient when it comes to treating hyperpigmentation. Arbutin is also a safer alternative to hydroquinone.
The effectiveness of Arbutin depends on the concentration of the substance. Logically, higher concentrations are more effective than lower ones.
Arbutin is not as harsh as hydroquinone, which has a similar effect. The latter is quite aggressive, synthetically produced, and might easily cause skin damage. However, Arbutin has minimal side effects but is almost as efficient.
Arbutin reduces melanin content to a 40% level of control and does not cause cell death. In addition to depigmenting properties, Arbutin has antioxidant features.
Above all, the effects and safety of this natural active substance are also proven by scientists.
Why Is Arbutin Used In Skincare?
Arbutin is a natural active ingredient mostly used to treat hyperpigmentation. Likewise, lentigines, melasma, chloasma, and freckles. One might find Arbutin in serums, skin-brightening face creams, and products to treat mature skin.
Firstly, Arbutin is a natural yet effective substance. It has antioxidant properties that protect the skin from free radicals.
Secondly, it has the ability to brighten and even out skin tone. Arbutin effectively reduces the production of skin pigment. It helps to treat pigment spots, sun damage and darkened acne scars.
Certainly, when it comes to hyperpigmentation, Arbutin is the go-to dermatologist’s ingredient. Therefore, arbutin is an active ingredient usually prescribed by professionals. However, it is available for everyone to buy and use.
In this regard, it is good to know that Arbutin should be used in combination with sunscreen. It makes the skin sensitive and more susceptible to sunburn.
Moreover, when using Arbutin serum on the skin, allow it to absorb before applying the moisturizer. Otherwise no results. With consistent use, you can see skin improvement within four weeks.
What Is Arbutin Made Of?
Arbutin is a naturally occurring compound obtained mostly from different berries. Bearberries and mulberries carry the most Arbutin. However, it is also found in blueberries, cranberries, pears, or wheat.
Arbutin can also be synthetically produced in the laboratory. Usually through chemical synthesis or through an enzyme-catalyzed technology.
Arbutin is always vegan.
FAQ About Arbutin
Arbutin is a natural compound derived mostly from bearberries. It is a common active skincare ingredient when it comes to treating hyperpigmentation.
Arbutin is a naturally occurring compound obtained mostly from bearberries and mulberries. It is also found in blueberries, cranberries, pears, or wheat. Arbutin might also be synthetical.
Arbutin is a natural active ingredient mostly used to treat hyperpigmentation. Likewise, lentigines, melasma, chloasma, and freckles.
Yes. Arbutin is always vegan. It comes from berries or is synthetically produced.
Arbutin is a skin-lightening and natural compound in skincare. It brightens, evens out the skin tone, and acts as an antioxidant. Arbutin is always vegan.
In short, the ingredient is effective and safe for every skin type. However, we still recommend consulting a dermatologist before using Arbutin for the first time.
See also: Vegan Skincare Products