Gluconolactone can be both, vegan and non-vegan. Gluconolactone is an organic acid used in skincare as an anti-aging and exfoliating ingredient. Mostly, it can be derived from plants and fruits. But it can also be derived from honey.
Gluconolactone is a multifunctional ingredient that is suitable for all skin types. Let’s take a closer look at this powerful active ingredient.
What Is Gluconolactone And What Is It Made Of?
Gluconolactone is an organic acid from the group of polyhydroxy acids. It is a lactone derived from gluconic acid. It is a naturally occurring polyhydroxy acid. In addition to being used in skincare products, it is also used as an additive (E575) in the processing of food.
In skincare, gluconolactone is certainly the best known and most commonly used PHA. Compared to glycolic acid and other AHAs, the molecular size is significantly larger. So it is gentler and penetrates the skin much more slowly due to its size.
Gluconolactone can be both, vegan and non-vegan. Most of the time it is vegan-friendly and made by removing water from gluconic acid. The latter mostly occurs in fruits and plants. But also in honey.
In its natural form, gluconolactone is a white powder with sweet-tasting crystals. Gluconolactone is also known as glucono-delta-lactone and d-gluconic acid.
Why Is Gluconolactone Used In Skincare?
Gluconolactone is a powerful polyhydroxy acid used in skincare because it is an anti-aging and skin-protective ingredient.
Gluconolactone strengthens the skin barrier and works against impurities. It protects the skin from free radicals. As well as damage caused by UV radiation.
Gluconolactone also works against fine lines and wrinkles. It suppresses the enzyme elastase which leads to the breakdown of elastin. Therefore, it improves skin firmness, minimizes wrinkles and hyperpigmentation.
Yes, the powerful acid also strengthens the skin barrier. The skin gets less susceptible to internal and external aggressors. And then becomes more resilient.
Further, gluconolactone optimizes the skin’s moisture balance. It binds moisture from the air to the skin, and thus serves as a moisturizer. The skin retains its moisture and the transepidermal water loss decreases.
Moreover, gluconolactone works against impure skin. The acid is anti-comedogenic, reduces pore size, is anti-bacterial, and slightly peeling.
As a gentle exfoliant, gluconolactone also helps improve the effectiveness of other products. Gluconolactone promotes their absorption.
Polyhydroxy acids (PHAs) do not make the skin sensitive to light and do not lead to the usual side effects of peels. Such as redness, irritation, etc.
Therefore, PHAs are probably the only acids that can be used on any type of skin. Including sensitive skin.
FAQ About Gluconolactone
Gluconolactone is an organic acid used in skincare as an anti-aging and skin-protective ingredient. Gluconolactone strengthens the skin barrier and works against fine lines and wrinkles.
Gluconolactone is a lactone derived from gluconic acid. M the time it is vegan-friendly and made by removing water from gluconic acid. The latter mostly occurs in fruits and plants. But also in honey.
Gluconolactone can be both, vegan and non-vegan. Mostly, it is derived from plants and fruits. But it could also be derived from honey.
Gluconolactone is a multi-functional skincare ingredient. Its main purpose in products is to work against skin aging.
As a polyhydroxy acid, it is a delicate active ingredient that is suitable for all skin types. It can also be used to exfoliate sensitive skin.
However, gluconolactone may not always be 100% vegan. It is usually derived from plants, but can sometimes come from honey.
Therefore, we recommend buying products with this active ingredient only from skincare brands that are 100% vegan.
See also: Vegan Skincare Products