Marula oil is a powerful plant-based ingredient. Marula oil comes from Africa and is obtained from the kernels of the marula fruit. Therefore, marula oil is always vegan.
Marula oil suits every skin type and has healing and treating properties. Now, let’s dive into it and learn about it more.
What Is Marula Oil And What Is It Made of?
Marula oil is an oil obtained from the fruit seeds of and Marula tree. It is rich in fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals.
The marula tree belongs to the sumac family — the same family as mango or pistachio trees. The plant, which could get 15-20 meters high only grows wild. The marula tree is extremely sensitive to cold. However, it is one of the few plants that can thrive and grow in very dry areas.
In Africa, where the oil comes from, marula is mainly used as an ingredient for local dishes and drinks. The creamy Amarula liqueur is a popular drink and is also known in western society.
But this valuable oil is in great demand in the skincare industry, too. Therefore, it is an important part of Africa’s agriculture.
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of the marula fruit by cold pressing. It is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids like linoleic acid (omega 3) and oleic acid (omega 9). It also includes 60% more antioxidants than argan oil.
Why Is Marula Oil Used In Skincare?
Marula oil is used in skincare because it is high in antioxidants, vitamin C, stearic and palmitic acid, omega-3 fatty acids, and minerals. It is also non-comedogenic and antibacterial.
The powerful oil contains antioxidants such as vitamin E. This type of antioxidant protects the skin against free radicals, prevents skin aging, and protects the skin from environmental influences.
Marula oil also includes vitamin C, stearic acid, and palmitic acid. All of which stimulate and activate the formation of collagen. Therefore, marula oil smoothes the skin and ensures more elasticity. Therefore, it has anti-aging properties and suits well for mature skin.
Omega fatty acids in marula oil nourish the skin, have a moisturizing effect, and protect the skin’s natural protective barrier. So, marula oil keeps the skin hydrated.
Marula oil is also antibacterial and non-comedogenic. It tackles blemishes and acne and it does not clog pores.
Due to its diverse active ingredients, marula oil is a good care product for almost every skin type. Oily and impure skin benefits from the sebum-regulating properties. So, with regular use, the skin becomes clearer and more even.
For dry skin, marula oil works as a deep moisturizer. It hydrates and stores moisture. So, the skin appears fresh and more vital.
Moreover, marula oil also works with sensitive and irritated skin. It soothes and strengthens it against irritation.
FAQ About Marula Oil
Marula oil is a powerful plant-based ingredient, that comes from Africa. It is high in antioxidants, vitamin C, stearic and palmitic acid, omega-3 fatty acids, and minerals. It is also non-comedogenic and antibacterial.
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of the marula fruit by cold pressing.
Yes. Marula oil is vegan.
Marula oil is an African skincare ingredient. It is natural and comes from the Marula tree, so it is suitable for vegans.
Regardless of skin type, marula oil is beneficial for all. This oil can be used by itself or with other ingredients in skincare products.
To always be sure what your skincare products contain, it is smart to know 100% vegan companies. This way you can create your routine with skincare products good for you and the whole world.