Meadowfoam oil is a hydrating and rejuvenating skincare ingredient. It is cold-pressed from meadowfoam seeds. Therefore, meadowfoam oil is a plant-based oil and is suitable for vegans.
This great ingredient has many good properties for the skin. Now, let’s take a closer look at how meadowfoam oil can benefit the skin.
What Is Meadowfoam? What Is Meadowfoam Oil Made Of?
Meadowfoam is a white flower. An herb that grows in moist spots in woodlands. The oil extracted from its seeds is called meadowfoam seed oil and is widely appreciated in skincare.
Meadowfoam oil is obtained from the American meadowfoam aka Limnanthes alba. It is a marsh flower and prefers to grow in damp grassy areas.
The small, white flowers are particularly characteristic. Viewed from afar, it resembles whitecaps in the water. This also explains the name of the plant. Meadowfoam is an annual herb.
The meadowfoam oil used in skincare is obtained from the seeds of the flower. The seeds of the plant are the main source of oil production. They contain between 24% and 30% oil.
After the seeds are cold-pressed, the oil is green and has a rather unpleasant smell. After refining the oil, it becomes light yellow and almost odorless.
The meadowfoam seed oil has a very unusual and rare fatty acid spectrum. It consists of around 95 percent fatty acids containing 20 or more carbon atoms. The double bonds of the unsaturated fatty acids give the oil a liquid consistency.
Why Is Meadowfoam Oil Used In Skincare?
Meadowfoam is used in skincare because it has a long-lasting hydrating effect. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin feeling silky and soft.
Firstly, the oil has excellent moisturizing properties and the hydrating effect is long-lasting. The fatty acids in the oil do not penetrate deeply into the skin. They rather form a moisture barrier on the top layer of the skin, ensuring that the skin stays hydrated.
Secondly, that barrier also acts as a protective layer on the skin. It does not seal the skin but leaves it feeling silky and non-greasy. Therefore, meadowfoam oil is very similar to jojoba oil.
Meadowfoam oil also has an above-average concentration of vitamin E. As a result, it has rejuvenating and anti-aging effects. So, it might reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Moreover, the oil is suitable for different skin types. From dry to normal skin and combination to oily skin. However, its effect is particularly evident on dry, sensitive, and delicate skin.
Damaged or dry skin receives sufficient moisture from the oil. Plus, it helps to repair the damage (including sun damage) because of its cell-renewing properties.
The meadowfoam oil is very gentle on the skin and does not cause any skin irritation. Regular use ensures healthy skin hydration. It also protects the skin from future damage.
In addition, meadowfoam oil is a very oxidation-stable oil. It has a long shelf life of its own and is more stable than jojoba oil.
FAQ About Meadowfoam Oil
Meadowfoam oil is obtained from the American meadowfoam aka Limnanthes Alba’s seeds. After the seeds are cold-pressed, the oil is green and has a rather unpleasant smell. After refining the oil, it becomes light yellow and almost odorless.
Yes. It is vegan.
Meadowfoam seed oil is an easily absorbed vegan skincare ingredient. It suits best dry and sensitive skin types, leaving the skin silky and soft, but does not greasy.
The cell-renewing plant oil is often included in skincare products along with other beneficial components. However, it can also be used by itself.
Vegan brands use these types of natural skincare ingredients pretty often. And if you want to add natural oils to your skincare routine, you can definitely consider meadowfoam seed oil instead of jojoba oil or grape seed oil.
See also: Find The Best Vegan Skincare Brands 2022