Is Undecylenic Acid Vegan? What Is Undecylenic Acid Made Of?

By Anett Rannamets. Published: September 2022.
We may receive a commission for purchases made through the links in this post. Learn more.

Undecylenic acid is an anti-fungal substance used to treat various skin problems. It is derived from plants. Therefore, undecylenic acid in skincare is vegan,

Undecylenic acid has been used medicinally for several decades. But why is it used in skin care? Let’s find out now.

What Is Undecylenic Acid? What Is Undecylenic Acid Made Of?

Undecylenic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid found primarily in plants. It has a strong anti-fungal feature and is used in medicine.

Pure undecylenic acid is a colorless and water-insoluble substance. It has a very rancid and greasy smell. Although it is not soluble in water, it is miscible with alcohol. In the human body, it is a natural component of sweat.

The substance has a strong fungicidal and fungistatic effect. Thanks to these properties, the active ingredient suppresses fungal growth in gastrointestinal or vaginal candidiasis. In addition, undecylenic acid also has an antibacterial and antiviral effect. Therefore, it is used in medicine.

Undecylenates are also a good solution for hyperhidrosis. Increased sweating with an excessive increase in sweat secretion. 

Undecylenic acid is made from a South Asian plant Salicornia which belongs to the succulent family. In addition, it could also be produced by the distillation of castor oil (Ricinus communis). Undecylenic acid is also known as undec-10-enoic acid.

Why Is Undecylenic Acid Used In Skincare?

Undecylenic Acid is used in skincare because it prevents the growth of topical fungus on the skin. It also helps to get rid of fungal skin problems that often occur in different areas of the body.

Among such skin infections are several well-known fungal diseases. For example athlete’s foot, jock itch, ringworm, or athlete’s foot.

Apart from the anti-fungal effect, the substance also contributes to more suppleness and smoothness of the skin.

Undecylenates aka undecylenic acid salts or esters are often integrated into creams, as well. For example, calcium undecylenate is a widely used preservative. And undecylenic acid ethyl ester is very effective as an antifungal agent against skin fungi.

FAQ About Undecylenic Acid

What is undecylenic acid?

Undecylenic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid found primarily in plants. It is a colorless and water-insoluble substance. Undecylenic acid has a very rancid and greasy smell. Although it is not soluble in water, it is miscible with alcohol. In the human body, it is a natural component of sweat.

What is undecylenic acid made of?

Undecylenic acid is made from a South Asian plant Salicornia which belongs to the succulent family. In addition, it could also be produced by the distillation of castor oil (Ricinus communis).

Is undecylenic acid vegan?

Yes. Undecylenic acid is vegan.

Why is undecylenic acid used in skincare?

Undecylenic Acid is used in skincare because it prevents the growth of topical fungus on the skin. It also helps to get rid of fungal skin problems. Among such skin infections are several well-known fungal diseases. For example athlete’s foot, jock itch, ringworm, or athlete’s foot.

Summary

Undecylenic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid obtained from natural castor oil or the Salicornia plant. It is fungistatic, antibacterial, and inhibits the development of fungal diseases. In skincare, it is mainly used to treat fungal infections.

If skin problems occur, always consult a dermatologist to determine the best treatment for you. And although undecylenic acid is a vegan substance, we recommend checking the skin care product’s ingredient list before purchase.

See also: Vegan Skincare: The Complete Guide 2022

Anett is a passionate journalist, writer, and magazine editor with almost 7 years of experience. Through engaging articles, she brings kinder and more environmentally-friendly choices closer to everybody.