Panthenol is an easily penetrative and cell-stimulating active ingredient. It can be both, vegan and non-vegan. In skincare, panthenol is usually derived from fossil fuels, plants, or animal by-products.
Panthenol is mostly found in wound ointments and creams. It makes the skin heal faster. But panthenol can do much more. In this article, you can find out what panthenol is and how it works.
What Is Panthenol? What Is Panthenol Made Of?
Panthenol is an alcohol derived from pantothenic acid. The latter occurs in animal-based foods, honey, as well as plants. Panthenol might also be derived from fossil fuels. Therefore, it might be both, vegan and non-vegan.
At room temperature, panthenol is an odorless viscous liquid or white powder. It is miscible with water and ethanol, it cannot be used in mixtures containing only oil.
The recommended dosage of panthenol is up to 5% of the product weight. The substance is temperature sensitive. It should be added to cosmetics in the cooling phase, below 40 degrees Celcius.
Pantothenic acid aka vitamin B5 is a component of coenzyme. It is involved in the most important metabolic reactions. The daily human need for pantothenic acid is covered by diet.
B5 is found in many products of animal and vegetable origin. Such as fish, meat, and eggs, as well as yeast, peas, greens, carrots, cabbage, and avocados.
To make panthenol for skincare, manufacturers usually produce pantothenic acid synthetically. It comes either from petrochemical raw materials. Or a mixture of petrochemical and natural raw materials. Like plants or animal products.
The healing effect has been clinically proven. Panthenol is therefore a frequent component of wound ointments. Panthenol is well researched because it came into the market over 70 years ago.
As panthenol penetrates into the body, it becomes vitamin B5. Panthenol itself doesn’t have an active feature, it becomes effective when absorbed.
Panthenol is sometimes marked on a product as a provitamin B5. Also D-pantothenic alcohol, butanamide, and dexpanthenol.
Why Is Panthenol Used In Skincare?
Panthenol is used in skincare because it is a deeply moisturizing active substance. It improves the appearance of the skin and promotes cell renewal. Panthenol reduces itching and relieves inflammation.
The active ingredient has a proven effect in wound and healing ointments. Although the skin protects us from pathogens, wounds and abrasions make it vulnerable.
Panthenol helps the body stimulate cell renewal. It heals the skin and protects it from bacteria, diseases, and external irritants.
Further, panthenol also has moisturizing and anti-aging features. Panthenol not only accelerates the healing process but also increases skin moisture. So, it improves the overall appearance of the skin.
It ensures that the skin remains elastic and well-moisturized. This helps to prevent wrinkles, and fine lines and has an anti-aging effect.
As panthenol works for dry skin, it also treats neurodermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis. Panthenol prevents flare-ups and helps the skin regenerate faster.
Moreover, panthenol is used for sunburn. It has a soothing effect on sun-irritated skin. This is also where cell renewal comes into play. Panthenol helps the skin regenerate faster and takes care of sun-stressed skin.
Panthenol is particularly compatible. Therefore, ideal for baby care. It is healing, anti-inflammatory, and regenerating. So, it reduces skin redness and is suitable for diaper care.
FAQ About Panthenol
Panthenol is an alcohol derived from pantothenic acid. The latter occurs in animal-based foods, honey, as well as plants. Panthenol might also be derived from fossil fuels. At room temperature, panthenol is an odorless viscous liquid or white powder. It is miscible with water and ethanol, it cannot be used in mixtures containing only oil.
Panthenol might be both, vegan and non-vegan. In skincare, panthenol is usually derived from fossil fuels. Although some parts of it might also be derived from plants or animal by-products. Therefore, we recommend asking for additional information about panthenol from its manufacturer.
The active ingredient panthenol contributes significantly to skin regeneration. It is very effective on wounds and burns. Panthenol also hydrates and improves skin elasticity.
Panthenol can do any skin well and is also suitable for baby care. However, panthenol might not be vegan. Most panthenol in skincare is derived from petroleum. Still, some of it might be a mixture of petrochemicals and natural raw materials. Such as animal derivatives.
Therefore, we recommend shopping at 100% vegan brands. Or ask for additional information about the ingredient list from the manufacturer.
See also: Find The Best Vegan Skincare Brands 2022