Phytosphingosine is a type of fat used in skincare as an anti-aging component. It is derived from animals or made from plant seeds or yeast. Therefore, phytosphingosine can be both – vegan and non-vegan.
The long chain amino alcohol improves skin resistance and the skin’s ability to defend itself. Now, let’s find out more about the origin and effects of this active ingredient.
What Is Phytosphingosine? What Is Phytosphingosine Made Of?
Phytosphingosine’s scientific name is 2-amino-4-ethyne -1,3-diol. It is eighteen-carbon amino alcohol containing unsaturated hydrocarbons. It is fat, obtained from plant seeds, yeast, or animal tissue.
Phytosphingosine is also a constituent of the skin itself. It takes part in the formation of ceramides. Ceramides have unique anti-aging properties.
They form the basic structure of the skin and act as a protective layer. That is to prevent moisture loss and prevent visible damage from environmental influences. So, phytosphingosine has an anti-aging feature as it helps the top layers of skin produce more ceramide.
Phytosphingosine is mainly found in yeast or plant seeds such as wheat. The content is very small and it is extremely difficult to extract. However, as phytosphingosine occurs in human skin, it also occurs in animal skin. Therefore, phytosphingosine might also be animal-derived.
Why Is Phytosphingosine Used In Skincare?
Phytosphingosine is used in skincare because it maintains moisture. As well as strengthens the protective barrier. It has excellent effects on soothing inflamed areas and it also treats acne.
Phytosphingosine is a precursor to ceramides. Fats that fill in the cracks between skin cells. So, phytosphingosine strengthens skin barrier function. A strong skin barrier protects the body from allergens and irritants. It also helps lock in moisture.
As phytosphingosine prevents the skin from water loss and external damage, it has anti-aging features. With age, skin becomes drier and more receptive to environmental stressors. That is why fine lines and wrinkles appear.
Phytosphingosine is also antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. It has soothing, desensitizing, and anti-sensitive features. Phytosphingosine is useful in treating conditions like acne and eczema. Moreover, phytosphingosine reduces redness, itching as well as pimples. It suits all skin types.
FAQ About Phytosphingosine
Phytosphingosine is a type of fat. Its scientific name is 2-amino-4-ethyne -1,3-diol. It is eighteen-carbon amino alcohol containing unsaturated hydrocarbons. Phytosphingosine is also a constituent of the skin itself. It takes part in the formation of ceramides which have unique anti-aging properties.
Phytosphingosine could be both, vegan and non-vegan. It is long chain amino alcohol obtained from plant seeds, yeast, or animal tissue.
Phytosphingosine supports the skin’s barrier function. With its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, it also treats acne and eczema. It is a type of fat that occurs naturally in the skin. However, in skincare, it is produced from plant seeds, yeast, or animal fat. Therefore, phytosphingosine can be both, vegan and non-vegan.
The active ingredient is big in anti-aging skincare. Although you can’t always be sure of its origin, you can definitely find good quality skincare products with a vegan version. To be sure of the composition of your products, ask the manufacturer for additional info. Or buy from 100% vegan brands.
See also: Find The Best Vegan Skincare Brands 2022