Propylene glycol is made from petroleum or plant-derived glycerin, meaning propylene glycol is always vegan.
Propylene glycol is polyhydric alcohol known as a moisturizer, humectant, and solvent. The most important property of propylene glycol is its moisturizing effect. The ingredient binds water in the skin cells, making the skin look healthy and firm.
Propylene glycol also has other features. Let’s find out what they are.
What Is Propylene Glycol? What Is Propylene Glycol Made Of?
Propylene glycol is a polyhydric alcohol. It is a colorless, slightly oily, sweet-tasting, and almost odorless liquid. It is water soluble and has moisturizing properties. Propylene glycol is petroleum-derived or made from vegetable glycerin.
Propylene glycol is obtained by the hydrolysis of propylene oxide. Which in turn is made from propane. Propene is produced during petroleum processing. However, propylene glycol can also be made from vegetable glycerin.
Propylene glycol is also known as 1,2-dihydroxy propane, 1,2-propanediol, and methyl glycol. As well as propylene glycolum, propylene, and trimethyl glycol.
Why Is Propylene Glycol Used In Skincare?
Propylene glycol is used in skincare because it has skin-conditioning and viscosity-controlling properties. It helps to retain moisture and ensures a smooth, nourished, and healthy-looking complexion. In skincare propylene glycol is commonly found in moisturizers.
Firstly, propylene glycol is used as a humectant. As it is hygroscopic, it attracts and binds water. It accumulates in the skin cells and binds water there. The skin feels moisturized and looks more radiant and healthy. It is very similar to glycerin.
Further, propylene glycol acts as a preservative. It helps to extend the shelf life of skin care products because it has an antimicrobial effect. It prevents microorganisms from overgrowing.
Moreover, propylene glycol makes other ingredients more effective. Thanks to propylene glycol, other active ingredients penetrate the skin better. This means that it helps essential nutrients to penetrate and keeps the skin healthy.
In addition, propylene glycol acts as a solvent. It brings other substances into the solution. Propylene glycol is also viscosity-adjusting. Meaning it increases or decreases the toughness of different skin care products.
FAQ About Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol is a polyhydric alcohol. It is a colorless, slightly oily, sweet-tasting, and almost odorless liquid. It is water soluble and has moisturizing properties.
Propylene glycol is petroleum-derived or made from vegetable glycerin.
Yes. Propylene glycol is vegan.
Propylene glycol is dihydric alcohol. In skin care, it is mostly used like glycerin – as a solvent and moisturizer. It is petroleum-derived or made from vegetable glycerin.
See also: Best Vegan Skincare Products